I heard of some make-up containing a dye called “carmine”. Are we allowed to use make-up with this in it? We are not eating it, but applying to our faces.
As-Salaamu ‘Alaykum wa Rahmatullaahi wa Barakaatuh
The cochineal (/kɒtʃɨˈniːl/ koch-i-neel or /ˈkɒtʃɨniːl/ koch-i-neel; Dactylopius coccus) is a scale insect in the suborder Sternorrhyncha, from which the crimson-coloured dye carmine is derived. A primarily sessile parasite native to tropical and subtropical South America and Mexico, this insect lives on cacti in the genus Opuntia, feeding on plant moisture and nutrients.
The insect produces carminic acid that deters predation by other insects. Carminic acid, typically 17–24% of dried insects’ weight, can be extracted from the body and eggs then mixed with aluminum or calcium salts to make carmine dye (also known as cochineal). Carmine is today primarily used as a food coloring and for cosmetics.
There are two principal forms of cochineal dye: cochineal extract (E120(ii) ) is a coloring made from the raw dried and pulverised bodies of insects with around 20% carminic acid; and carmine
( E120(i) ) a more purified colouring made from cochineal.
Cochineal is primarily identified as E-129. In the world marketplace, it may also be identified as:
CI #75470 – CI Natural Red #4
CAS #1390-65-4 – Carmine
CAS #1260-17-9 – Cochineal Extract
The South African National Halaal Authority (SANHA) has declared E-129 as Haraam after conducting detail research on Cochineal (E-129) as well as other reputable Halaal organizations across the World.
And Allah Ta’āla Knows Best
Moulana Ismail Desai,
Student Darul Iftaa
Durban, South Africa
Checked and Approved by,
Mufti Ebrahim Desai.